NTSB Identification: ATL07FA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2006 in Stockbridge, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2320Y
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness the airplane "struggle" to get airborne, and the engine was running at full power. The airplane barely cleared a tree at the departure end of the runway before "stalling" and impacting another tree. Other witnesses reported that the airplane clipped a tree then collided with power lines. Shortly thereafter, an explosion was heard. The airplane was unable to climb due to its over gross weight condition. Weight and balance calculation revealed that the airplane was 102 pounds over gross weight. Examination of the airframe and engine components revealed no mechanical or flight control problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted takeoff over the allowable takeoff gross weight of the airplane and his failure to maintain airspeed during climb after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months