NTSB Identification: ATL07LA001.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 2006 in Somerville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N493Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting an aerial application flight. He stated that about half way through the third turn-around maneuver a gradual loss of power occurred. He added full throttle but did not notice the difference in the engine sound or the power output. He made a forced landing into a small field of trees and the airplane collided with the ground. The pilot exited the airplane, and an immediate post-crash fire consumed the airplane. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that all components for flight were located at the crash site. An examination of the engine revealed that all of its components were heavily fire damaged, and an engine examination could not be facilitated due to the fire damage. Due to the engine fire damage the cause of the loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months