NTSB Identification: NYC06CA211.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 2006 in Harrisonburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N93911
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after arriving at his destination airport and shutting off the airplane, he discovered that the "battery was too light" to start the engine again. After shutting off the fuel, he then attempted to hand start the airplane. He was able to start the engine, however; it "revved well beyond what was normal." He expected the engine to stall out, but it did not and the airplane moved forward, rolled down a steep embankment and struck trees, substantially damaging the airplane. According to FAA publication FAA-P-8740-20, "No one should attempt to start an aircraft engine without a qualified person at the cockpit controls."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper engine starting procedure, resulting in an uncontrolled taxi, and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months