NTSB Identification: ANC06LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 26, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N4466T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered, private airstrip during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that he was landing to the east, which required a correction for a slight right crosswind. As the airplane touched down, it bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire, and then the left main tire. The pilot said that as soon as the left main tire made contact with the ground, the airplane veered sharply to the left, and the left wing struck an area of low brush and trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed that the lower portion of the left main landing gear strut had fractured, and the left main tire, wheel, and axle were missing. A search for the missing wheel assembly was unsuccessful. The upper portion of the left main landing gear strut remained attached to the airplane. The fracture origin site, located on the aluminum alloy adapter, P/N: 7838-002, was obliterated after contacting the ground, which precluded any further metallurgical examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the aluminum alloy landing gear adapter assembly, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months