NTSB Identification: ANC06WA142
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Ridge Rotors Inc.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2006 in Fontas, Alberta, Canada
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: C-FMGS
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 30, 2006, about 1045, mountain daylight time, a Bell 206B helicopter, Canadian registration C-FMGS, operated by Ridge Rotors Inc., Blue Ridge, Alberta, Canada, departed on a VFR flight in support of oil well maintenance. During cruise flight about 800 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power and the pilot performed an autorotation. Upon touchdown, the helicopter received substantial damage. The pilot and one passenger received minor injuries, and the two other passengers were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months