NTSB Identification: SEA07FA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 2006 in Sumner, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N769RT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was on final approach to a landing pad near his private residence, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power while approximately 100 feet above the surface of a lake. The pilot did not apply the proper flight control inputs to maintain a controlled autorotation to the surface of the lake, and therefore the aircraft spun multiple times around its vertical axis while descending to an uncontrolled impact with the water. Immediately after impacting the surface of the lake, the helicopter sank in about 20 feet of water. There was no indication of any mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The complete loss of engine power, for undetermined reasons, while on final approach, and the pilot's loss of control of the helicopter after the power loss. Factors include a lake below the final approach to the private landing pad. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months