NTSB Identification: SEA07LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2006 in Anacortes, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Hatcher Fisher Celebrity, registration: N635GH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental-category airplane lost partial engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine did not entirely stop running, but rather "sputtered" and experienced a significant reduction in power, less than required to sustain flight, and he elected to ditch the aircraft. FAA Inspectors examined the wreckage and reported that the engine was intact and no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure. The pilot reported that further examination of the engine, to include a teardown, revealed no additional information that could explain the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months