NTSB Identification: SEA06CA176.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Cove, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N477G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported, "About 500 ft. down the runway was a dogleg to the right. I had lined up somewhat to the left in order to mitigate the turn to the right. At approximately 40 miles [per] hour the aircraft started drifting toward the left on the wet grass. There didn't seem to be any rudder control and there was absolutely no braking on the wet grass. I pulled off the power and I was standing on the right brake when the left wing contacted some small brush and aspen trees." The Minam Lodge Airport (7OR0) is located in mountainous terrain in the Eagle Cap Wilderness Area. The airport elevation is 3,589 feet above sea level, and has a single turf runway. The runway is 2,000 feet long and 40 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors include wet grass and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months