NTSB Identification: DEN06CA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 2006 in Conway, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Thomas Velocity, registration: N31756
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot the engine had a "slight miss". The pilot reported that he was at 1,500 feet mean sea level and initiated S-turn maneuvers in an attempt to lose altitude and perform a landing on runway 04. The pilot stated that he was still too high and began to maneuver the airplane for runway 22. He reduced the power, at which time the engine "quit." The pilot stated that he was not in a position to reach runway 22, and maneuvered the airplane to land on a small dirt road. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a pole and several trees, resulting in substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the engine. During the examination, it was reported to the inspector that the engine would run for 30 to 45 minutes, start running rough, and then stop. Fuel was traced within the system to the fuel servo. No fuel was found between the fuel servo and engine manifold. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The cause of the fuel starvation was not determined. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months