NTSB Identification: DEN06CA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 2006 in Hayden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N23947
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had just performed an uneventful landing in his pasture and was allowing the engine to cool down before shutting it down. The pilot reported that one minute into the cool down, he reduced the throttle to seventeen hundred rpm. He felt heat on his back and turned around to see fire coming from the engine. As the pilot was attempting to egress from the helicopter, he fell backwards, grabbed the cyclic stick with the engine still running, and pulled it to the left side as he slid out. The helicopter was entirely consumed by fire. Due to the extent of the damage, the origin of the fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
engine fire for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months