NTSB Identification: DEN06CA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 2006 in Crossville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Parsons JN4-D Jenny Replica, registration: N5309
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he was departing from runway 26. The pilot stated that at 50 to 60 feet above ground level, the bi-plane did not seem to perform as usual, "although the engine seemed to be putting out its normal amount of power." At this time the airplane "began a rapid roll to the left." The pilot countered the roll but was not able to roll back upright. He elected to perform a forced landing to the grass to the left of the runway environment. The airplane came to rest 15 feet off the runway surface, on its right side, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed the left rudder cable and spring had separated from the rudder control surface. It was not established if this separation took place during the impact or prior to the accident. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control in flight due to a disconnected rudder control cable. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to control the roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months