NTSB Identification: SEA06CA180.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 2006 in Cedar City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N2153R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane collided with a deer during the takeoff roll on runway 2. The pilot reported that after colliding with the deer, he aborted the takeoff and taxied back to a hanger facility without further incident. The accident occurred after sunset.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent collision with a deer during takeoff. A contributing factor was night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months