NTSB Identification: NYC06CA210.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2006 in West Milford, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N4583T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, the pilot of the Piper PA-28R-200 reported that the airplane was "caught" by a gust of wind, while about 3 to 4 feet above the runway. The airplane impacted the runway with lateral motion that "side loaded" the landing gear and resulted in substantial damage, though the pilot did not feel the landing was particularly hard. The pilot reported that a crosswind of 10 to 15 knots was present at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months