NTSB Identification: ANC06CA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 20, 2006 in Clear, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N1655G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site surrounded by trees during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing flare, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to drift to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees, which pivoted the airplane to the left. The airplane subsequently collided with the ground, and sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the landing flare, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months