NTSB Identification: NYC06CA206.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 20, 2006 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N19TP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after a "normal touchdown" close to the runway numbers he applied the brakes. At the mid-point of the runway the airplane was still moving rapidly, and the pilot initially considered aborting the landing, but then decided to continue the landing. The PA-34-200T overran the departure end of the runway, rolled about 5 feet, and stopped when the right main landing gear sank into soft ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical abnormalities associated with the airplane. The landing runway was 2,942 feet long, and the threshold was displaced 840 feet. A review of the airplane's Information Manual revealed that, given the conditions that existed at the time of the accident, a landing roll of 1,300 feet was required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/speed which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months