NTSB Identification: ANC06CA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 29, 2006 in Healy, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5375R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight with two passengers in an area of mountainous terrain. He reported that while maneuvering in an area of rising terrain, he realized that he was too low, and initiated a climb. Unable to out-climb the rising terrain, he selected a forced landing site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, but noted that carburetor icing may have been present at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that weather conditions at the time of the accident were, in part: Wind, 180 degrees at 10 knots; visibility, greater than 50 miles; ceiling and cloud conditions, clear; and temperature, 50 degrees F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were rising terrain, and the pilot's low altitude flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months