NTSB Identification: ANC06WA141
Accident occurred Friday, August 04, 2006 in Regina, Canada
Aircraft: Bussey Express FT, registration: N554SB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 4, 2006, about 1715, central daylight time, an experimental homebuilt Bussey Express FT airplane, N554SB, operated by the pilot, departed from the Regina International Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, on a VFR flight to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada. One minute after departure, the airplane crashed about 2 miles south of the airport as the pilot attempted to return for an unknown reason. The airplane was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. The pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months