NTSB Identification: LAX06CA272.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 2006 in Coalinga, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8068J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced during landing, followed by a hard touchdown, and the nose landing gear separated. As a result, the firewall buckled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions and that the accident was purely operational.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his inadequate recovery technique that led to a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months