NTSB Identification: LAX06CA263.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2006 in Grass Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N9818K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to exit onto a taxiway during the landing roll; however, the airplane skidded off the runway where it impacted a cement culvert and nosed over. While on final approach the pilot noted the wind conditions were variable with up and downdrafts, as well as a crosswind condition. The pilot said the landing was normal; however, the airplane encountered a gust of wind during the rollout and he was unable to maintain directional control. A responding deputy noted a skid mark, 118.5 feet in length, from the runway to the edge of the taxiway where it continued on for an additional 35.7 feet into a dry grass area. The airplane struck a cement culvert and came to rest inverted, 40 feet beyond the cement culvert. The deputy reported that when he arrived at the airport the winds were out of the south from about 8 knots, gusting to 16. Witnesses to the accident reported that the airplane appeared to be traveling too fast after landing to safely make the turn onto the taxiway and the brakes locked up as the pilot attempted to turn. After the brakes locked up the airplane skidded off the runway and came to rest inverted after impacting a cement culvert.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the landing rollout due to inadequate compensation for a gusty crosswind condition and an attempt to turn at an excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months