NTSB Identification: LAX06CA278.
Accident occurred Monday, August 28, 2006 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Glaser Dirks DG 300, registration: N302N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot became hypoxic during the flight and attempted to land at an airport. During the landing attempt, he overshot the runway and landed in a nearby field. According to the pilot, he was aloft in the glider for 4 hours at altitudes in excess of 10,000 feet mean sea level. During the flight he began to experience symptoms of hypoxia. He attempted to land at Truckee but overshot the runway and landed in a field beyond the runway. The pilot suspected that the cannula-type oxygen system in the glider may have not been supplying adequate oxygen because he was breathing through his mouth.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing approach that led to a runway overshoot. A contributing factor was the pilot's hypoxic condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months