NTSB Identification: MIA06WA137
Incident occurred Friday, September 22, 2006 in Bull Bay, Jamaica
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N181LM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 22, 2006, about 1029 eastern standard time, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR-22 airplane, N181LM, registered to and operated by Colobri Aircraft Leasing Inc., had the pilot activate the installed aircraft parachute system in the area of Bull Bay, Jamaica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight to the Dominican Republic. The pilot and passengers were not injured, and the airplane incurred minor damage. The flight originated at Norman Manley International Airport, Kingston, Jamaica, about 1019.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months