NTSB Identification: ANC06CA133.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 2006 in Koliganek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N82905
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported he was flying at a low altitude over rising terrain during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 business flight, searching for sites to deploy a tent camp in support of a lodge operation. While approaching a ridgeline, he stated that a powerful downdraft forced the airplane into a brush-covered hillside. The pilot reported that neither he nor the sole passenger were injured, and that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from rising terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a downdraft, the pilot's intentional low altitude flight, and his inadequate weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months