NTSB Identification: SEA07LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2006 in Richland, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Oneil Oneil Glassair II-S, registration: N204BL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff and reaching an altitude of 1,000 feet above the ground, the engine surged and a reduction of power was observed; attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot decided to attempt a return to the airport; however, he elected to land in an adjacent field after determining he would not be able to make the runway. Subsequent impact with trees resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A post-accident engine run did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operations. The reason for the partial loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons during the initial climb after takeoff. Trees were a factor during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months