NTSB Identification: DFW06CA182.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2006 in Marvell, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N90614
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 17,000-hour commercial pilot was attempting to depart from a private grass airstrip in a turbine powered single-engine agricultural airplane with a full load of chemicals on a local aerial application flight. During the initial takeoff and climb to the east, the airplane's landing gear collided with a levy at the departure end of the 3,000-foot long airstrip, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane without injury. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, reported the airplane sustained structural damage during the impact with terrain. The pilot reported to the inspector that he had accumulated approximately 4,000 hours in the make and model and about 100 hours in the last 90 days. Performance data for the flight could not be determined due to the unknown particulars of the flight. An automated weather station, located approximately 25 miles from the accident site, reported winds from 190 degrees at 11 knots, and a temperature of 89 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude was calculated at 2,116 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months