NTSB Identification: ANC06CA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 31, 2006 in Aniak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1858A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was departing a remote airstrip toward the north on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The pilot said that the airplane lifted off to about 20 feet, and then encountered low level windshear that moved the airplane to the right, into high vegetation. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing lift strut and the right wing. The pilot indicated that the wind was from the north at 15 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was a windshear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months