NTSB Identification: ANC06LA094.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2006 in Willow, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N2438K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was landing at a private airstrip during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area personal flight. He reported that while landing to the south, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend into an area that contained trees, about 25 feet short of the airstrip. As a result, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during landing, which resulted in an undershoot and an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months