NTSB Identification: CHI06FA264.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 2006 in N. Sioux City, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech BE-95-B55, registration: N4JV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight at 9,000 feet above mean sea level (msl) when it entered a descending left turn. The altitude data went into coast mode with the groundspeed being reported as 204 knots. Four seconds later, radar data shows the airplane turning to the right with a ground speed of 50 knots at an altitude of 7,400 feet. The airplane then enters another descending left turn. Radar data then shows the airplane at 5,200 feet with a ground speed of 29 knots. The altitude data then once again entered the coast mode. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane spinning as it descended out of the clouds. The airplane impacted the terrain in a relatively flat attitude. Post accident examination of the airframe, engines, and associated systems and components failed to reveal any preimpact failure/malfunction. Weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of instrument meteorological conditions with rain. A weather study showed the airplane was operating in an area of instrument meteorological conditions with rain showers, and turbulence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during cruise flight, and subsequent inadvertent flat spin from which he could not recover. Contributing to the accident were clouds, turbulence, and rain showers. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months