NTSB Identification: DFW06WA210
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 2006 in Ensenada, Mexico
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N5146C
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 8, 2006, at 1318 pacific daylight time (PDT), a single-engine Beech 35 airplane, was destroyed following a loss of control while on final approach to runway 29, near Ensenada, State of Baja California Norte, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number D-2431, was registered to and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM), near Sand Diego, California, at 1247 PDT, with Ensenada MMES), Mexico, as its intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2006 | Index of months