NTSB Identification: CHI06CA251.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 2006 in Elwell, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N28403
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane nosed over during landing on a grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the airplane was high on final approach. He slipped the airplane to lose altitude, but the airplane touched down beyond the halfway point of the 2,580 feet by 100 feet runway. He applied brakes to stop on the runway and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that he should have performed a go-around instead of attempting the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane nosed over as a result of the pilot's excessive braking after he failed to attain the proper touchdown point and failed to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months