NTSB Identification: NYC06LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2006 in Smyrna, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6970S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot refueled the airplane prior to a flight to pick up his daughter. At the intermediate stop, the pilot did not refuel the airplane, but did show his daughter how much fuel was onboard and how much fuel was needed for the return trip. During that trip, while in cruise flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted a nighttime forced landing to a field, but the airplane hit trees instead. Subsequent examinations of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly or fuel leak. The pilot's daughter indicated to local authorities that the airplane had been low on fuel, and at the scene, about 1.5 gallons were found onboard. The owner's manual stated that 3.5 gallons of fuel were unusable. There were a number of airports along the approximate route of flight where the pilot could have purchased fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged fuel calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the nighttime lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months