NTSB Identification: NYC06LA219.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 2006 in South Windsor, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N3708B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While leveling the airplane after a descent from 3,000 feet to 1,500 feet, the pilot increased the throttle to level the airplane; however, engine power did not return, and the airplane continued to descend. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing attempt. Witnesses reported hearing the engine "popping" and "sputtering" as the airplane descended. Following the accident, the engine was removed from the airframe and test run. During the first test run the engine exhibited varying interruptions of power, and when the throttle was increased to full, it reached a maximum rpm of 1,450. Troubleshooting revealed that all six fuel injector lines were loosely attached to the fuel manifold valve. After all of the lines were tightened, the engine ran without any interruption of power, and reached a maximum rpm of 2,644. Examination of maintenance records revealed that significant maintenance had been performed on the engine 7 months, and 246 flight hours, prior to the accident flight. Additionally, four of the six fuel injector nozzles were replaced about 6 months before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loosening of the fuel injector lines from the fuel manifold valve, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months