NTSB Identification: NYC06LA216.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 2006 in Hampton, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N1857C
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempted takeoff from a 2,100-foot turf covered runway, a Cessna 170B veered to the right, struck a runway light, crossed an unpaved access road and then impacted the west side of a hangar located 1,200 feet from the approach end of the runway. It did not appear that there was any attempt by the pilot to stop or turn the airplane prior to the impact. The engine seemed to be producing full power, and the pilot, could be seen sitting erect and looking straight ahead. The pilot was ejected during the impact sequence and both the pilot and his passenger were seriously injured. During the wreckage examination no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions of the airplane were discovered. The airplane had been registered to the pilot since June 29, 1964, and had been modified after leaving the factory. A more powerful engine, constant speed propeller, wing "fences," and vertically adjustable pilot's seat, from another airplane type, had been installed; however, no information regarding any alterations to the accident airplane were discovered in Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records. No registration, certificate of airworthiness, engine maintenance log, propeller maintenance log, or pilot logbooks were discovered, or provided to the National Transportation Safety Board during the investigation. No "Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1" was received and the pilot and passenger had no recollection of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months