NTSB Identification: NYC06CA194.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2006 in Harmonsburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7FC, registration: N9866B
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach to land on a 1,700-foot-long, turf runway. The pilot reported that the airplane struck trees that were located at the approach end of the runway. The airplane subsequently struck a power line and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported 2,600 hours of total flight experience, which included about 150 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude/clearance on final approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months