NTSB Identification: LAX06CA268.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 2006 in Ontario, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 414A, registration: N805PR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear during the landing rollout. The pilot intended to retract the flaps, but instead he moved the landing gear lever to the retracted position. After the aural alarm activated, the pilot reversed the gear handle to the down position; however, the nosewheel partially retracted and the firewall sustained damage. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months