NTSB Identification: LAX06CA248.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2006 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6686N
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and the nose landing gear collapsed and separated. According to the pilot, he was landing the airplane in weather conditions he described as light rain, no wind, with thunderstorms in the distance. While on short final the airplane encountered wind shear resulting in a loss of airspeed and an increased rate of descent. The pilot applied power, but the airplane impacted the runway and porpoised 3 to 4 times before the landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months