NTSB Identification: CHI06CA242.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2006 in Sanborn, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Bell 47G-5, registration: N2251W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted power lines and the ground during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he was spraying ditches and his attention was diverted momentarily to the brush that he was spraying. He stated that he was complacent with regard to the wires at the roadside and that when he saw them he lowered the collective in an attempt to fly beneath the wires. He stated that the helicopter struck the power lines and then subsequently hit the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during the aerial application flight. The power lines were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months