NTSB Identification: DEN06WA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 2006 in St. Florian, Austria
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: OE-XPJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 10, 2006, at 1255 coordinated universal time (1455 central European Summer Time), a Robinson R-22 Beta, Austrian registered OE-XPJ, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted wooded terrain under unknown circumstances near St. Florian, Oberoesterreich, Austria. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The flight originated from Lohninger, Austria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months