NTSB Identification: CHI06CA247.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 27, 2006 in Bayfield, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper J-3C-65, registration: N76JS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a parked van and the terrain following a stall while maneuvering. The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to take aerial photographs of an Inn. She stated she was attempting to circle over the Inn on the "edge of a stall; nursing the airspeed and trying to gain altitude" when the right wing struck a wire and the airplane stalled. The pilot reported she made a 90 degree turn during which the right wing contacted the rear window of a parked van. The airplane then came to rest in the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the airplane stalled. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months