NTSB Identification: MIA06CA131.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 17, 2006 in Fort Myers, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N250CS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he touched down on the center of the runway at 65 knots, and the windsock still showed that the winds were calm. As he progressed about 400 feet during the landing rollout, the pilot said that a severe wind gust pushed him to the left, and as the airplane was reacting to his control inputs, the left wing tip struck some brush, which put him into a hard left turn that he was unable to get control of. After a second wing tip strike he said that the airplane came to a stop about 200 feet from where the first strike occurred. The pilot said that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing rollout during gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months