NTSB Identification: MIA06CA119.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2006 in Opa-Locka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7788Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after an intersection takeoff he initiated a steep right turn to return to pick up a banner, and about halfway into the turn, the airplane stalled and the right wing dropped. He attempted to recover, and when the flight was approximately 60 feet agl, he had stopped the spin and the wings were level. The airplane impacted the ground in a slightly nose high attitude, caught fire immediately, and slid to a stop. The pilot stated that prior to the accident, there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems. Post accident examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Heat damage to the engine and engine controls precluded an engine run; however, examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months