NTSB Identification: MIA06LA136.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 2006 in Edgewater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Noakes B J Corby CJ-1, registration: N79860
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on a pleasure flight the engine began running rough, and it appeared as if one of the cylinders had failed and the other soon followed. He elected to make a precautionary landing on an uninhabited island in the Indian River rather than try to make a suitable airport. During landing the aircraft flipped over before coming to a stop. The responding FAA inspector stated that there was about 3 gallons of auto gas in the fuel tank. The engine did not have major damage and could be rotated. A possibility of fuel contamination or a magneto malfunction may have caused the rough running engine. The FAA determined the airplane did not have a current and valid airworthiness certificate with operating limitations. The pilot did not have current valid pilot certificate or medical certificate at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months