NTSB Identification: LAX06LA229.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 2006 in Modesto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Velocity 173/RG-XL, registration: N992PC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing gear collapsed during a touch-and-go landing. The pilot/builder explained that the airplane ballooned after initial touchdown due to too much elevator trim. The airplane then landed "very hard" farther down the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the rudders sustained substantial damage after contacting the runway. The pilot/builder conducted maintenance on his airplane, and believed that he had set the landing gear extension/retraction cables too tight. Coupled with the hard landing, this caused the main gear over-center linkage to release from the over-center position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse. A contributing factor was the pilot/builder's inadequate adjustment of the landing gear cable tension. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months