NTSB Identification: ANC06CA111.
Accident occurred Monday, August 14, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N5402H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff in his tailwheel-equipped airplane from an off-airport site, when the right main landing gear wheel encountered a depression. The right wing subsequently dipped and struck a small tree. The pilot stated that he aborted the takeoff, but was unable to stop before overrunning the takeoff area and colliding with more small trees, which resulted in the collapse of the left landing gear, and the left wing striking the ground. He indicated that the airplane sustained structural damage to the landing gear, left wing, and elevators.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport site for takeoff, which resulted in an on-ground encounter with rough-uneven terrain, a loss of control, and a collision with small trees. Factors associated with the accident were the uneven terrain, and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months