NTSB Identification: LAX06CA250.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2006 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N475SH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over following a loss of directional control while hovering. The student pilot performed a 90-degree pedal turn to the right. As he completed the turn he encountered a right crosswind and began to lose control of the helicopter. The helicopter yawed to the left and drifted into a run-up area. The student asked the certified flight instructor (CFI) to take control. The CFI applied left pedal, causing the left yaw to progress into a spin. Before he realized his mistake and made a corrective input, the helicopter hit the ground and rolled onto its left side. The CFI stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The Automated Surface Observation System located at the airport reported that the winds were from 240 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and incorrect remedial action. A factor was the student pilot's loss of control in a hovering turn. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months