NTSB Identification: LAX06CA244.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 2006 in Santa Clarita, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N8961X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion and the airplane collided with rocks during a forced landing in a riverbed. The pilot refueled the airplane before departure and flew approximately 2 hours before the engine lost power. He switched from the left fuel tank to the right tank and the engine restarted; however, it lost complete power about 10 minutes later. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane at the accident site and recovered a residual amount of fuel from the right tank and no fuel from the left tank. He noted that the right fuel cap O-ring was split and there was heavy blue staining from the fuel cap, aft in a slip stream induced pattern to the trailing edge of the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The fuel exhaustion was the result of a split O-ring on the right fuel cap, which allowed fuel to siphon out of the right fuel tank during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months