NTSB Identification: ANC06CA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2006 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Dahlstrom - Piel Emeraude CP-30, registration: N667N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 22, which required a correction for a right crosswind. The local area personal flight was conducted under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot stated that on the accident landing the airplane bounced slightly, then veered to the left side of the runway. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway, and entered an area of grass-covered terrain. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and canopy. According to the pilot, wind conditions at the time of the accident were 270 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 12 knots. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months