NTSB Identification: ANC06LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 2006 in Delta Junction, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: McNabb Bushmaster, registration: N5090F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was accumulating flight hours on an experimental airplane for the builder, as part of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight test period to comply with the experimental type certificate. The airplane's engine was an automotive, Ford 3.8L, V-6. It was equipped with an electronic ignition system. After 1.25 hours of flight time, the pilot was on final approach for landing, and when he turned on the airplane's landing light, the engine lost power. He was unable to restart the engine and descended into high vegetation, about 200 feet short of the runway. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and landing gear. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site. He found an electrical short in the landing light system. The inspector indicated that the electrical short also disabled the electronic ignition system on the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An electrical short that disabled the electronic ignition system of the airplane's engine during the final approach phase for landing, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with high vegetation. A factor contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude in the landing pattern to reach the runway during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months