NTSB Identification: ANC06LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N991PH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot departed from an ocean island airport in a twin-engine, wheel-equipped airplane at 1630 local time on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 VFR positioning flight to a mainland airport. At 1636, the weather conditions at the arrival airport included wind of 10 knots, with gusts to 25 knots, and a visibility of 1 statute mile in light thunderstorms and rain. At the time of the accident,1653, the weather conditions included wind of 6 knots, with gusts to 25 knots, and a visibility of 1/2 statute mile in heavy thunderstorms and rain. The weather observation at 1653 noted in the remarks section that thunderstorms began at 1613. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a runway sign, collapsing the nose gear. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and discovered that when the nose gear collapsed, the propellers struck the ground, and the airplane received structural damage to the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with an airport runway sign, and subsequent collapse of the nose gear. A factor contributing to the accident was a thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months