NTSB Identification: DFW06CA200.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 23, 2006 in Searcy, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N9365E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot receiving instruction initiated the takeoff roll from the 6,000-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane began to veer to the left. The flight instructor pilot took control of the airplane and announced to the student pilot that he had the controls. The 8,000-hour flight instructor applied full right rudder and retarded the throttle to idle in an attempt to regain directional control of the vintage airplane. The airplane then lifted-off the runway to about 3 feet of altitude and continued a left uncommanded turn for about 180 degrees prior to impacting the ground moving laterally perpendicular to the takeoff flight path. The flight instructor and the 8-hour student pilot were not injured. A Federal Aviation Administrator inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported that the landing gear collapsed and the left wing strut was destroyed. The weather the airport was reported as winds from 070 degrees at 7 knots; however, the flight instructor reported that upon exiting the aircraft, he noted that a 10 to 15 knot crosswind prevailed at the time of the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months