NTSB Identification: DEN06FA115.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 19, 2006 in Loveland, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Stallings VariEze, registration: N23HS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two commercial pilots told a friend they were going to practice aerobatics, specifically, "loops and rolls." A witness, located two miles south of the accident site, saw the airplane fly over at low altitude. Another witness saw the airplane "spiraling in." A third witness saw the airplane making lateral "S" maneuvers before diving to the ground. All three witnesses said the airplane was at low altitude. A digital camera recovered from the wreckage showed four video clips of the pilot performing aerobatic maneuvers (rolls). An on-board GPS unit recorded the airplane's flight path from takeoff to accident. The last 1:30 minutes of the flight was expanded for examination. The last data point showed the airplane's ground speed as 68 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional aerobatics performed at low altitude, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's poor judgment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months